Skip To Main Content

Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Michael Rinaldi Principal Finch Office​ (203) 977-4838 @whs_principal
Robert Ayala Assistant Principal, 12th Grade Freshman Office (203) 977-6683  
Claudia Obas Assistant Principal, 10th Grade Raynor Office (203) 977-4484  
Peter Rinaldi Assistant Principal, 9th Grade Freshman Office (203) 977-5322  
PJ Wax Assistant Principal, 11th Grade Office near 435 (203) 977-5957 @whsviking_ap
Juan Pazmino Dean of Students Freshman Office (203) 977-5305  
Richard Cerone Athletic Director Freshman Gym Office (203) 977-4696 @WesthillAD westhillathletics.org
Elizabeth Dukes Executive Secretary Finch Office​ (203) 977-4838  

 

Agriscience

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Virginia Cipolla Teacher - Program Coordinator AG 10 (203) 977-2747 @agsci_cipolla
Stacy Cascio SAE Coordinator AG Office (203) 977-4974  
Danielle Marenholz (Jeffries) Teacher AG 1 (203) 977-4974 @FFAMarenholz
Timothy Martin Teacher      
Jonathan Russo Teacher      

 

Career & Technical Education

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Kim Kumar Teacher - Department Chair   (203) 977-5617  
Vanessa Coy-Kenyhercz Teacher 221    
Jackie Esker Teacher 104    
John Gibb Teacher      
Jesse Glaude Teacher      
Samuel Joannou Teacher      
Ramla Kasraoui Teacher      
Karen Kurtz Teacher 111 & 117    
Tanesha Poyser Teacher      
Rob Rende Teacher      
Nicole Sansone Teacher      
Aaron Schrag Teacher      
Stephen Temelini Teacher 223    

 

Custodial Staff

Name Title Phone
Tim Smith Head Custodian 2

ext. 4951

Dominick Plateroti Head Custodian 1 ext. 4488

Mike Magnoli 

Night Lead ext. 4488

Frank Brown

Custodian  

Kevin Castiglia

Custodian  
Revie Catchings Custodian  

Darrell DeCausey

Custodian  
Dave Kadeg Custodian  

Mike Mammone

Custodian  

Alvin McKeithen, Jr

Custodian  

Vincent Mignogno

Custodian  

 

Domus Vikings

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Denise Thomas  Director, Domus Vikings Purple Pact Room by Cafe (203) 977-6197

 

Christopher Cenatiempo Family Advocate Purple Pact Room by Cafe    
Sara Echeverri Family Advocate Purple Pact Room by Cafe    
Saneika Gibson Family Advocate Purple Pact Room by Cafe    
Carmen Morales  Family Advocate Purple Pact Room by Cafe    

 

English

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Christine Wheeler Teacher - Department Chair 220 (203) 977-5628 @christineannewh
Erica Brunner Teacher 402    
Stephanie Cahill Teacher 434    
Amy Calandro Teacher 429    
Joe Celcis Teacher 222    
Maria DeAngelis Teacher 406    
Drew Denbaum Teacher 428    
Robin Denninger Teacher 213    
Michelle Dunbar Teacher      
Elsa Gentile Teacher 435    

Scott Hurwitz

Teacher 601    
James Laber Teacher      
Flora Llamas Teacher 608    
Mark Lukas Teacher 400    
Jacyln Servillo Teacher 605    
Kate Tobin Teacher 432 & 202b (203) 977-5891 @TobinInProgress
Michael von Wahlde Teacher 216    
Ruth-Terry Walden Teacher 431    
David Wooley Teacher 224    

 

English Language Learners

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Denise Grant Teacher - Department Chair Office near 200 (203) 977-5635  
Angie Alicea Teacher 318  

http://bonillaesol2.blogspot.com

Marcie Frishman Teacher 425    
Thomas Grant Teacher 207    
Bonnie Kelley-Young Teacher 426    
Nula Miliku New Arrivals Teacher 214    
Emma Perez Reading Specialist EL Services 435    
Emma Romanova Teacher 225    
Angela Tsiropoulos Teacher 435    
Zhanna Tubis Teacher 116    

 

Family Engagement

Name Title Room Phone Social Media

Giselle Robalino

Parent Facilitator (English / Español) Finch Office (203) 977-5532  

 

JROTC

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Major (R) William Weber Senior Army Instructor 14 (203) 977-5075 www.westhillweb.com/academics/jrotc

Command Sergeant Major (R) Al Almeida

Army Instructor 13 (203) 977-5075 www.westhillweb.com/academics/jrotc

 

Math

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Michael Capriotti Teacher - Department Chair Math Office/319/308/422 (203) 977-5619  
Jennifer D'Arrigo Teacher 512    
Basma Daly Teacher 508    
Kawtar Ghadouani Teacher 611    
Diana Jimenez Teacher - Bilingual 322    
Sally Kieffer Teacher 324    
Jeff Leng Teacher 509    
Anamaria Malagisi Teacher 506    
Georgianna Manzino Teacher 300    
Olga Mirontchik Teacher 511    
Joey Morse Teacher 319    
Sharon O'Brien Teacher 303    
Govind Ojha Teacher 323    
Jose Ortiz-Rivera Teacher 427    
JD Ospina Teacher 422/318    
Hanna Saleh Teacher 320    
Chandan Sarkar Teacher 413/414   http://westhillcs.com/
Stephen Weintraub Teacher 301    
Ester Weisz Teacher 506    

 

Media Center

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Jan Benedict Department Head Media Center (203) 977-5637  

 

On-Track Coaches

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Laura Ehlinger On-Track Coach 510 & Freshman Office (203) 977-4097 @vikingsontrack
Khanisha Moore On-Track Coach 510 & Freshman Office (203) 977-4482 @vikingsontrack

 

Other Staff

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Eida Maldonado Account Clerk Finch Office (203) 977-4895  
Anita Barkan Office Support Staff Finch Office    
Nicole Di Nardo Office Support Staff Raynor Office    
Alison Corbo Office Support Staff Freshman Office    
Michelle Dunbar SAT Coordinator      
Flora Llamas SAT Coordinator      
Maria DeAngelis Freshman Class Advisor (grade 9)      
Catie Ramsey Sophomore Class Advisor (grade 10)      
Kaylin English Junior Class Advisor (grade 11)      
David McFillin Junior Class Advisor (grade 11)      
Carley Grant Senior Class Advisor (grade 12)     @whs.studentgov2023 
Jennifer Leveille Senior Class Advisor (grade 12)     @whs.studentgov2023 

Paraprofessionals

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Adriana Acevedo Paraprofessional      
Ashton Dominique Paraprofessional      
Cynthia Green Paraprofessional      
George Hoffecker Paraprofessional      
George Johnson Paraprofessional      
Victoria Brandenhoff Paraprofessional      
Josina LaBorde Paraprofessional      
Shelina Gonzalez Paraprofessional      
Melisa Thompson Paraprofessional      
Antonietta Petrafesa Paraprofessional      
Debbie Ritchie Paraprofessional      
Jenny Rivera Paraprofessional      
Emelda Romero Paraprofessional      
Wendy Lopiano Paraprofessional      
Juledah Wilson  Paraprofessional      
Violet Wolf Paraprofessional      
Lucas Romero Bilingual Paraprofessional      
Sandra Montalvo New Arrivals Paraprofessional 214    

 

Phys Ed & Health

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Camille Quattrocchi Teacher - Department Chair 500 (203) 977-4238  
Katherine Begetis Teacher Gym/501/503 (203) 977-6144  
James Bertone Teacher 500    
Brenda Birch Teacher Gym (203) 977-6144  
Joe Carillo Teacher Gym/503 (203)977-5976  
Susan Cutolo Teacher 504    
Kevin DeAngelo Teacher Gym/503/504 (203) 977-5976  
William Kurtz Teacher Gym (203) 977-4496  
Stanley Lamour Teacher Gym/502 (203) 977-5976  
Megan Malloy Teacher Gym/501 (203) 977-6144  
DJ Mulvany Teacher Gym (203) 977-4496  
Roberto Nieves Teacher Gym/502 (203) 977-5976  
Michael Riveles Teacher Gym/503 (203) 977-4496  
Stephanie Roones Teacher Gym/502 (203)977-6144  
Evan Skoparantzos Student Teacher Gym/503    
Phil Thompson Teacher Gym/501 (203)977-6144  

 

Restorative Student Support

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Colleen Filush Restorative Student Support Facilitator 225  

 

 

School Counseling

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Ashley Katz School Counselor - Department Head Career Center (203) 977-5992

@westhillcounselors

Joseph Andrews School Counselor Main Office (203) 977-5514 @westhillcounselors
Tynequa Bell School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-7982 @westhillcounselors
Kathryn Devine School Counselor Main Office (203) 977-7933 @westhillcounselors
Melissa Dunsmore School Counselor Main Office (203) 977-5747 @westhillcounselors
Dilenia Gonzalez-Urena School Counselor Main Office (203) 977-4483 @westhillcounselors
Aland Joseph School Counselor Main Office (203) 977-4697 @westhillcounselors
Mark Marchesani School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-5750 @westhillcounselors
Mindy Midy School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-4499 @westhillcounselors
Spiro Milas School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-5748 @westhillcounselors
Christine Mitchell School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-4431 @westhillcounselors
Thomas Stepkoski School Counselor Career Center (203) 977-5535 @westhillcounselors

 

School Psychologists

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Dr Katherine Behar Psychologist Raynor Office (203) 977-6653

https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/whs-socialwork-psych/

Lauren Theder Psychologist Raynor Office (203) 977-6653

https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/whs-socialwork-psych/

Teresa Telesco Psychologist Freshman Office (203) 977-5745

https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/whs-socialwork-psych/

 

School Resource Officers

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Felix Martinez Westhill School Resource Officer   (203) 977-6130

 

Science

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Diane McNamara Teacher - Department Chair 308 (203) 977-5629  
Wendy Bosco Teacher 613   YouTube
John DePeano Teacher 304    
Laura Dodita Teacher 115    
Amparo Fabre Teacher 315    
Kathryn Gentle Teacher 612   https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/cp-chemistry-20-21/home
Anna-Marie Giblen Teacher - Bilingual 615    
Carley Grant Teacher 310   @cgrantscience
Mona Hooja Teacher 306    
Raj Kumar Teacher 112    
Jennifer Leveille Teacher 307  

https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/msleveillewhs/home

Jennifer Migiano Teacher 107  

https://sites.google.com/site/drmigiano/

Walker Nadeau Teacher 114    
Sean Otterspoor Teacher, TPDL, Webmaster 305  

http://www.otterspoor.com/

Miriam Oviasu-Egege Teacher 109    
Marianna Paolini Teacher 321    
Neal Perry Teacher 313    
Rosemarie Sanders Teacher 616    
Sandra Soto Teacher 614  

http://earthsciencerocks.org/

Erin Spata Teacher 309    
Rajshri Suryawanshi Teacher 113    

 

Security

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Alvin Frager Security - Department Head   ext. 4758  
Darlene Birch Security      
Kareem Brivett Security      
Gloria Garner Whitaker Security      
Luis Gil Security      
Brian Kinder Security      
Ronnie LaRoche Security      
Elreatha Newton Security      
Gordon Perdue Security      
Keith Rosedom Security      
Sean Segovia Security      
Jamar Smith Security      

 

Social Studies

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Lisa Forbes Teacher - Department Chair 424 (203) 977-4495  
Francisco Ahumada Teacher 603    
Sheryl Berkley Teacher 407    
Kaylin English Teacher 403    
Tyson Kubick Teacher 420    
Thomas McCartney Teacher      
David McFillin Teacher 423    
Maria Miraballes Teacher 433    
Avalyn Mitchell-Sokolovic Teacher 610    
Colin Ng Teacher 415    
Anthony Orzo Teacher 607    
Todd Page Teacher 410    
Joseph Petrone Teacher 417    
Ryan Quinn Teacher      
Owen Sandoval Teacher - Bilingual 419    
Scott Stone Teacher 604    
Erin Taylor Teacher 418    
Laura Tintle Teacher 405    
Patrick White Teacher 416    
Denay Young Teacher      

 

Social Workers

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Lia Campos (Mon-Wed) Social Worker *Bilingual* Raynor Office (203) 977-4833

whs-socialwork-psych/

Maria Cisneros Social Worker Raynor Office (203) 977-4224

whs-socialwork-psych/

Carolina Figueroa Social Worker *Bilingual* Raynor Office (203) 977-7955

whs-socialwork-psych/

Nicole Morse (Mon-Fri) Social Worker 316a (203) 977-5916

whs-socialwork-psych/

Katie Olson (Tues & Wed) Social Worker Raynor Office (203) 977-5760

whs-socialwork-psych/

Leisha Prescod (Mon-Fri) Social Worker Raynor Office (203) 977-5616

whs-socialwork-psych/

Leslie Ulloa Social Worker    

whs-socialwork-psych/

Patricia Valcourt Social Worker Raynor Office (203) 977-1714 whs-socialwork-psych/

Special Education

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Elayne Cuttitta Teacher - Department Chair 409/401/Raynor Office (203) 977-4463  
Stefanie Aivalis Teacher 609    
Adrian Corbo Teacher      
Ian Dunning Teacher 314 (203) 977-5788  
Dawn Forgione Teacher 513    
Kristen Iadarola Teacher      
Peter Kaminsky Teacher 102    
Amy Leary Teacher 314 (203) 977-5788  
Sandra Maldonado        
Ricky McBride Teacher 409    
Kathleen McCarthy-Doucette Teacher 102    
Erin Montaine        
Steve Pelta Teacher 101    
Carlos Rojas Teacher - Bilingual      
Nicole Veach Teacher 314    
Caterina Zdrowski        

 

Special Services

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Diane Gamse Teacher of Students with Hearing Impairment 401 - Raynor Office

(203) 977-6195

 
Jonathan Viar Occupational Therapy      
Arelis Cepeda Physical Therapy      
Sara Joseph Speech and Language      
Edna Roig Speech and Language      
Melanie Gustin

Teacher of Students with Visual Impairment

     

 

Student Health Center

Department Name Title Room Phone Social Media
School Nurse Jean Ferrero Nurse In 100s (203) 977-4487  
School Nurse Julette Surgeon Nurse In 100s (203) 977-4487  
Student Health Center Toni Buccino Hygienist In 100s ext. 4937  
Student Health Center Angela Buzzeo Nurse Practitioner In 100s    
Student Health Center Maria Cisneros Social Worker      
Student Health Center Jennifer DeVito   In 100s ext. 4937  
Student Health Center Cristina Oliveira DDS Doctor of Dental Surgery In 100s ext. 4937  
Student Health Center Paola C Ortega OSS   In 100s ext. 4937  
Student Health Center Ana Granda   In 100s ext. 4937  
Student Health Center Monica Padilla Dental assistant In 100s ext. 4937  

 

Technology Integration and Development

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Ruth Letson TISS (Technology Integration Support Specialist) Media Center (203) 977-4486  
Sean Otterspoor TPDL (Technology Professional Development Leader) 305  

 

Visual and Performing Arts

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Robin Konrad Teacher - Department Chair 7 (203) 977-5634, email preferred instagram @rkonart
Carolyn Daher Teacher- Visual Arts 11    
Mathew DiGiovanna Teacher- Visual Arts 8 & 9   instagram @mr.digiart
Tamara Dilworth Teacher- Visual Arts 8   instagram @artwithmrsd
Jada Hansen Teacher- Visual Arts 12 &  10   instagram @ms.hnsn
Kenny Martin Teacher- Visual Arts 11, 6, 3    
Ronet Noe Teacher- Visual Arts 11 & 5    
Jessica Prince  Teacher- Choir director 118 & 9   bit.ly/whsinstrumentalmusic 
Catherine Ramsey Teacher- Visual Arts 6  

instagram @ramsey.art.on.the.hill

Blair Roberts  Teacher - Instrumental Music Director 15 & 9 (203) 977-4426

 bit.ly/whsinstrumentalmusic  @WesthillHSBand

Jennifer Robertson Teacher- Visual Arts 5    
Karen Weinstein Teacher- Visual Arts 12    
Nina Zachary Teacher- Visual Arts 10   instagram @mszwhsart

 

World Language

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Ann Herz Teacher - Department Chair 202 (203) 977-5618  
Nathalia Alvarez Teacher 215  

https://sites.google.com/stamfordpublicschools.org/mrsalvarez/home

Leda Andersen Teacher 421    
Josie Costa Teacher 211    
Joel Diaz Teacher 201    
Pier Magnifico Teacher 210    
Pia Manetta Teacher 203    
Gisele Murray Teacher 205    
Harry Ocampo Teacher 218    
Jessica Petrizzi Teacher 200    
Carmina Popescu Teacher 212    
Brittany Thompson Teacher 208    

 

Westhill Parent Teacher Student Organization

Executive Board Name Phone Email
Co-Presidents

Judy Klym

203-921-9039 judyklym@gmail.com
Co-Presidents Suzanne Pacifico 203-561-8191  suzanne_p24@yahoo.com
VP of Communications Claudia Brenner 475-259-9179 claudiabrenner@sbcglobal.net

 

Westhill School Governance Council

Name Title
Michael Rinaldi Principal
Richard Cerone Faculty Representative
Maria DeAngelis Faculty Representative
Mark Marchesani Faculty Representative
Sue Boria

Parent Representative

Jenny Fuchs

Parent Representative

Rick Smeriglio

Parent Representative

Patty Denham Travaglino

Parent Representative

Alyssa Wallen

Parent Representative

Jennifer DiGiacomo

Community Representative

Sandy Menendez-Aponte

Community Representative

Mona Mitri

Community Representative

 

Dining Services

Name Title Room Phone Social Media
Alexandra Cedeno Dining Services Cafeteria    
Assia Elommal Dining Services Cafeteria    
Adriana Giambo Dining Services Cafeteria    
Tasha Harris Dining Services Cafeteria    
Rosa Iorfino Dining Services Cafeteria    
Sofia Karamonlidis Dining Services Cafeteria    
Danielle Lopez Dining Services Cafeteria    
Lina Merdita Dining Services Cafeteria    
Linda Pizzimenti Dining Services Cafeteria    
Maria Taoufik Dining Services Cafeteria    
Lizzie White Dining Services Cafeteria